|
Home
Return Policy
Shipping
Privacy
Condition Descriptions
Customer Feedback
Currency Converter
We Buy Books
Web Design & Hosting
Contact
About Deanna
Email
|
Books on Horses
The Thoroughbred Record Annual Statistical Review Covering the Racing Year 1953 (Volume 159, No. 7)
Lexington, KY: The Thoroughbred Record, 1954. . Hardcover . .
Very Good condition. Circulated to subscribers as their regular weekly issue of February 13, 1954. Blue textured cloth (faux leather) binding with red titles. Appears to be a custom binding with the owner's name stamped in gilt at lower front corner.
ISBN:
$75.00 USD
Riding Annual
London: IPC Magazines, 1977. . Hardcover . 78 pages.
Very Good- condition. Pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Articles on Debbie Johnsey, Horses of the Spanish Conquest, Austria's Horse powered railway, boat and barge horses, Chincoteaque Ponies, etc.
ISBN:
$15.00 USD
Retama Park - Heritage Place Quarter Horse Sale, November 9 & 10, 1995
: Heritage Place, 1995. . Trade (larger size) paperback . 576 pages.
Good condition. Well thumbed, with several pages turned. Thursday - Quarter Horse yearlings, horses of racing age, open session. Friday - open session, MBNA American Racing Challenge, horses of racing age.
ISBN:
$20.00 USD
Sale of Horses of All Ages, Breeding Stock and Yearlings - Canadian Bloodstock Agency Auction Catalogue of Dispersal Sale of Mrs. Vernon G. Cardy, Mr Santo Desnoyers, and the Estate of the late Gordon C. McMacken.Woodbine Race Course. Sat. October 8, 1966
Etobicoke, Ontario: Canadian Bloodstock Agency, 1966. . Stapled pamphlet . .
Very Good condition. Crease on front cover. First sale held by the Canadian Bloodstock Agency Ltd. 41 horses listed.
ISBN:
$35.00 USD
The Thoroughbred Record Annual Statistical Review Covering the Racing Year 1954 (Volume 161, No. 7)
Lexington, KY: The Thoroughbred Record, 1955. . Hardcover . .
Very Good condition. Circulated to subscribers as their regular weekly issue of February 12, 1955. Blue textured cloth (faux leather) binding with gilt titles. Appears to be a custom binding with the owner's name stamped in gilt at lower front corner.
ISBN:
$75.00 USD
The Thoroughbred Record Annual Statistical Review Covering the Racing Year 1955 (Volume 163, No. 6)
Lexington, KY: The Thoroughbred Record, 1956. . Hardcover . .
Very Good condition. Circulated to subscribers as their regular weekly issue of February 11, 1956. Blue textured cloth (faux leather) binding with gilt titles. Appears to be a custom binding with the owner's name stamped in gilt at lower front corner.
ISBN:
$75.00 USD
Horse Sense Magazine
Elora, ON: Equine Data Systems, Apr/May 1985. Vol 4, No. 3. Magazine . .
Good condition. Address label on front cover. Articles: If This is Toronto Then it Must be Ehrlicks, Grooming to Win, Flying Insect Control, A Step Towards a Future (Equine education programmes), Quest for the Perfectly Shod Horse (5), The Twitch, Equine Embryo Transplant, Clydesdales.
ISBN:
$4.50 USD
Horse Sense Magazine
Elora, ON: Equine Data Systems, Feb/Mar 1985. Vol 4, No. 2. Magazine . .
Good condition. Address label on front cover. Corner creased. Articles: Bits & Bridles, Pregnancy Diagnosis, Quest for the Perfectly Shod Horse (#4), Canadian Showjumpers Unlimited, Foalchek, Buying and Training a Futurity Cutting Horse, Pasture Planning, Norwegian Fjords.
ISBN:
$4.50 USD
The Thoroughbred Record Annual Statistical Review Covering the Racing Year 1952 (Volume 157, No. 7)
Lexington, KY: The Thoroughbred Record, 1953. . Hardcover . .
Very Good condition. Circulated to subscribers as their regular weekly issue of February 14, 1953. Gray-green textured cloth (faux leather) binding with blue titles. Appears to be a custom binding with the owner's name stamped in gilt at lower front corner.
ISBN:
$75.00 USD
Canadian Equestrian Federation Manual of Stable Management in Canada
Vanier City, ON: Canadian Equestrian Federation, . . Stapled wraps . 291 pages.
Good. Corners are a bit dog-eared, edges are worn. Underlining in pen on several pages.
ISBN:
$15.00 USD
The Thoroughbred Record Annual Statistical Review Covering the Racing Year 1956 (Volume 165, No. 7)
Lexington, KY: The Thoroughbred Record, 1957. . Hardcover . .
Very Good condition. Circulated to subscribers as their regular weekly issue of February 16, 1957. Blue textured cloth (faux leather) binding with gilt titles. Appears to be a custom binding with the owner's name stamped in gilt at lower front corner.
ISBN:
$75.00 USD
Abbey, Harlan C.. Showing Your Horse: Blue Ribbon Horsemanship
New York: A.S. Barnes, 1971. second printing. Hardcover . 180 pages.
Very Good condition in a Good+ dust jacket. Previous owner's name scribbled out on front free endpaper. Jacket has a chip at top of spine, several short closed tears, fading along top edge, spotting to back panel.
ISBN:
$14.00 USD
Adams, Robert J.. Horse Cop
Spruce Grove, AB, Canada: Megamy Publishing, Limited, 1999. . Trade (larger size) paperback . .
Fine condition.
ISBN: 0968191630
$9.00 USD
Ainslie, Tom. Ainslie's Complete Guide to Thoroughbred Racing
New York: Trident Press, 1968. 5th printing. Hardcover 6.5 x 9.5 inch. 493 pages. B&W photographs
Very Good- condition in a Good dust jacket.. Hinges slightly loosened. Dust jacket is creased, edgeworn, with multiple tears.
ISBN:
$10.00 USD
Ainslie, Tom. Ainslie's Complete Guide To Harness Racing
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970. . Hardcover . 480 pages. B & W Photos and Illustrations
Very Good condition in a Good+ dust jacket. Remainder stamp to lower edge of text block. Jacket has a scratch and puncture to back cover.
ISBN: 0671270656
$10.00 USD
Ainslie, Tom; Ledbetter, Bonnie. Body Language of Horses : Revealing the Nature of Equine Needs, Wishes and Emotions and How Horses Communicate Them - For Owners, Breeders, Trainers, Riders and All Other Horse Lovers - Including Handicappers
New York: William Morrow, 1980. . Hardcover . .
Near Fine condition in a Very Good dust jacket.. Jacket has some light rubbing. 208 pages.
ISBN: 0688036201
$15.00 USD
Anderson, C.W.. Black, Bay and Chestnut : Profiles of Twenty Favorite Horses
New York: Macmillan & Co, 1939. second printing. Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Good dust jacket.. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Small notation at the end of the chapter on Exterminator with place and date of Exterminator's death in 1945. Jacket has multiple short tears. Chapters on Man O' War, War Admiral, Moifaa (my favorite!), Greyhound, Troublemaker, Chase Me, Heatherbloom, Gallant Fox, Omaha/Flares, Ugly, Equipoise, Seabiscuit, Chasar, Amagansett, Malicious, Battleship, and Blockade. Not to mention a couple of chapters on less famous horses that the author liked just as much.
ISBN:
$75.00 USD
Ansell, Colonel Sir Mike. Riding High: The Complete Guide To Show Jumping
London: Peter Davies, 1974. First edition. Hardcover . 121 pages. B&W Photos and Illustrations
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Faint dampstain to upper edge of rear board and dust jacket. Jacket is price clipped. Principles of choosing and training the horse for show jumping; and of planning a horse show whether large or small, indoors or out-of-doors, down to the subtle details. Includes course design, and details of building obstacles.
ISBN: 432005870
$15.00 USD
Axthelm, Pete. The Kid
New York: Viking, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover . 265 pages.
Very Good condition in Very Good dust jacket. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has several tears and small chips, wear to corners.
ISBN:
$15.00 USD
Ayres, Michael and Gary Newbon. Under Starter's Orders : A Guide to Racing on the Flat
London: David & Charles, 1975. . Hardcover . 208 pages. B&W photos
Good+ condition in a Good dust jacket.. Foxing to page edges and jacket flaps, lower corners bumped. Jacket has a tear to upper front corner, spine faded. About British racing. Quite in depth. Racecourse plans, glossary, index.
ISBN: 0715363387
$15.00 USD
Bagnold, Enid. National Velvet
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1975. Reprint. Mass market (pocket size) paperback . . Drawings By Laurian Jones
Very Good condition. Spine edge rubbed.
ISBN: 0140470018
$4.50 USD
Baker, Jennifer. A Source Book of Horses & Ponies
London: Ward Lock, 1975. Reprint. Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in Very Good- dust jacket. Pages tanning slightly, top edge dusty. Dust jacket has tear and creasing to back cover. Information on breeds & working types.
ISBN: 070631493X
$10.00 USD
Ball, Caroline. Identifying Horse and Pony Breeds: the new compact study guide and identifier (Identifying Guide Series)
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1994. . Hardcover . 80 pages.
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket.
ISBN: 0785800514
$10.00 USD
Beal, Carlton. Into Polo: A True-Life Story (a sequel to "Driven")
Midland, TX: Prentis Publishing Company, 1993. . Hardcover . 379 pages.
Very Good condition in a Good dust jacket. Jacket is quite sunfaded, with a bit of dampstaining. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles, photo on front cover. Index, bibliography. Personal account of playing polo in Southern California from the 1920s to the 1950s, and after 1954 in Texas.
ISBN:
$25.00 USD
Bedford, Julian. The World Atlas of Horse Racing
New York: Mallard Press, 1989. reprint. Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Bottom corners of spine very faintly bumped.
ISBN: 0792450183
$18.00 USD
Beeman, G. Marvin. Know First Aid for Your Horse
Omaha, NE: Farnam Horse Library, 1972. . Trade (larger size) paperback . .
Very Good condition. Spine creased.
ISBN:
$5.00 USD
Beery, Jesse. A Practical System of Colt Training, also the Best Methods of Subduing Wild and Vicious Horses: with illustrations showing modes of procedure and the requisite appliances.
Pleasant Hill: Privately published, 1901. . Hardcover . 277 pages.
Very Good condition. Pages are slightly tanned, but hinges and binding are tight and sound. Green cloth binding has a bit of spotting, and corners are lightly bumped.
ISBN:
$75.00 USD
Bellamy, Joyce. Hyde Park for Horsemanship
London: J.A. Allen & Co., 1975. . Hardcover . 155 pages. Illustrated from contemporary sources with b&w photos, line drawings and cartoons from Punch
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Boards slightly bowed. Jacket has a bit of rubbing, light soil, one tear to top back edge. Appendices, bibliography, index. A history of Hyde Park and its equestrians.
ISBN: 851312179
$18.00 USD
Benoist-Gironiere, Yves (translated from the French by Major C.P.C. MacNaughtan with Jean Boulting). The Conquest of the Horse (original title: La Conquete du Cheval)
New York: Wilfred Funk, Inc., 1957. . Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Good dust jacket.. Previous owner's bookplate. Jacket has a gouge to front edge of spine, edgewear, wear to tips.
ISBN:
$35.00 USD
Beyer, Andrew. Beyer on Speed: New Strategies for Racetrack Betting
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1993. . Trade (larger size) paperback . 238 pages.
Very Good condition. Some pencil underlining.
ISBN: 0395735238
$10.00 USD
Beyer, Andrew. The Winning Horseplayer : A Revolutionary Approach to Thoroughbred Handicapping and Betting
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. . Trade (larger size) paperback . .
Near Fine condition.
ISBN: 0395377617
$7.00 USD
Binger, Walter. Irish Fox Hunt
: Privately published by the author, 1962. . Stapled Pamphlet . . Illustrations by Robert Riger
Very Good condition. Covers lightly soiled. Signed by author.
ISBN:
$20.00 USD
Blakely, James. Horses and Horse Sense : The Practical Science of Horse Husbandry
Plano, TX, U.S.A.: Republic of Texas Press, 1997. . Large format paperback . 446 pages.
Near Fine. Appendix, index.
ISBN: 1556224834
$12.00 USD
Blumberg, Leda. The Horselover's Handbook: An Introduction to Owning, Caring For, and Riding Horses
New York: Avon Books, 1984. . Trade (larger size) paperback . .
Very Good condition.
ISBN: 0380893266
$4.50 USD
Boniface, J. J. Riding: A Manual Of Horsemanship For Beginners
New York: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1940. . Hardcover . 86 pages. B & W Photos
Good condition. Cloth is a bit worn at tips, pages yellowing. Very faint cup ring on front cover.
ISBN:
$7.50 USD
Briggs, Enid S.. The Ranch: A Paradise for Horses
London: Frederick Warne, 1946. . Hardcover . . B&W photos
Good condition. Spine is quite sunfaded. Account of a retirement home for horses in England.
ISBN:
$20.00 USD
Britton, Vanessa. Keeping a Horse at Grass
Ramsbury, UK: Crowood Press, 1995. First edition. Hardcover . 160 pages.
Near Fine. Glossy pictorial boards, no dust jacket.
ISBN: 1852238623
$20.00 USD
Brock, Ann. Riding & Stable Safety
London: David & Charles, 1980. . Hardcover . .
Very Good- condition in a Good dust jacket. Shelfwear, bumped corners. Jacket is edgeworn, dampstained at lower edge, frayed at spine and tips. Covers safety of both horse and rider, including fences, stables, roads, handling, tying etc.
ISBN: 0715379518
$20.00 USD
Brooke, Geoffrey. Horsemanship: Dressage & Showjumping, A Practical Book on Horsemanship [Lonsdale Library Volume I]
London: Seeley Service & Co, 1959. New & revised edition. Hardcover . . Over 90 illustrations
Very Good. No dust jacket. Corners and edges very slightly bumped.
ISBN:
$20.00 USD
Brooke, Geoffrey. Let's Learn to Ride: Horsemanship for Young and Old
London: Constable and Co., 1948. First Edition. Hardcover . 76 pages. Illustrated By Pamela Searight
Very Good condition in a Poor dust jacket. Pages are yellowing. Jacket is edgeworn, quite chipped, and some tears have been repaired on verso with glue and paper.
ISBN:
$25.00 USD
Broome, David with Genevieve Murphy. Jump-Off
London, England: Stanley Paul, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Good+ dust jacket. Dust jacket is worn at tips and folds, several very short tears.
ISBN:
$15.00 USD
Brower, David R. (editor). Going Light With Backpack or Burro
San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1968. Later printing. Hardcover . .
Good+ condition in a Good dust jacket.. Corners bumped. Dust jacket is rubbed, chipped at tips.
ISBN:
$10.00 USD
Brush, Professor H.D.. A New System of Horse Training or Horse Education
Toronto: Carswell Co., 1902. . Hardcover . 224 pages.
Very Good condition. Pages browning. Colour flaking from covers in several spots, cloth worn through just at corners. Hinges sound, binding tight.
ISBN:
$75.00 USD
Burke, Jackie C.. Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports
New York: Howell Book House, 1997. . Hardcover . 198 pages.
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Remainder mark
ISBN: 087605727X
$10.00 USD
Campbell, Judith. The World Of Horses
London: Hamlyn, 1969. . Hardcover . 140 pages. Colour, B&W photos
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is price clipped.
ISBN:
$7.50 USD
Campbell, Judith. The World Of Horses
London: Hamlyn, 1972. Reprint. Hardcover . 140 pages. Color, B & W Photos
Good condition in a Good dust jacket. Lower front corner worn through to board. Jacket is badly worn at corresponding corner, otherwise light wear to tips, one short tear.
ISBN: 0600039773
$7.50 USD
Campbell, Judith. The World Of Ponies
London: Hamlyn, 1970. . Hardcover . 141 pages. Colour, B & W Photos
Very Good condition in a Good dust jacket. Corners very lightly bumped. Jacket is worn at tips, and heavily worn at top of spine.
ISBN: 0600039781
$7.50 USD
Canadian National Livestock Records. The Clydesdale Stud Book of Canada. Volume 23
Ottawa, Ontario: The Clydesdale Horse Association of Canada, 1915. . Hardcover . xl, 343 pages. 43 p. appendix.
Good condition. No dust jacket. 1913-1915. Black cloth, gilt titles on spine. Short tear to cloth at top of spine, water spot on front cover, cloth worn through at one lower corner. Hinges quite sound. pages of exhibition results
ISBN:
$45.00 USD
Carter, Ada R. & Charles Carter. The Care of Horses: A Book For All Who Have Practical Charge of Horses
London: George Bell & Sons, 1910. Second edition. Hardcover . .
Very Good condition. No dust jacket. Minor foxing on a few pages. Light wear to tips.
ISBN:
$50.00 USD
Cavanough, Maurice (foreword by Bart Cummings). The Melbourne Cup
North Sydney: Jack Pollard, 1976. Sixth edition. Trade (larger size) paperback . .
Very Good condition. Gift inscription on title page.
ISBN:
$10.00 USD
Chapple, Judy. Your Horse : A Step-by-Step Guide to Horse Ownership
Pownal, VT: Storey Books, 1985. . Large format paperback . 138 pages.
Good condition. Corners worn, small dampstain to edge of a couple of pages. Covers buying, housing, fencing, feeding, equipment, training and riding.
ISBN: 0882663534
$8.00 USD
Chapple, Judy. Your Horse: A Step-by-Step Guide to Horse Ownership
Pownal, VT, U.S.A.: Storey Books, 1985. . Large Format Paperback . .
Very Good condition. Good for beginners or younger riders. Nice, straightforward instructions.
ISBN: 882663585
$10.00 USD
Churchill, Peter. The Sporting Horse
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1976. First edition. Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Good dust jacket. Light foxing to inside of jacket and to first and last few pages.
ISBN: 0856851396
$10.00 USD
Churchill, Peter. Riding From A to Z: A Practical Manual of Horsemanship
Poole, Dorset: Blandford Press, 1975. First edition. Hardcover . 152 pages.
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Edgewear. Chapters on history of the horse and equitation, clothing for the rider, elementary equitation, tack, elementary jumping, buying a horse or pony, advanced jumping, dressage, careers with horses.
ISBN: 0713707165
$20.00 USD
Churchill, Peter. Progressive Steps in Riding: Further Principles of Horsemanship
Poole, Dorset: Blandford Press, 1977. Later printing. Hardcover . . Photos and diagrams throughout
Very Good condition. Pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Intermediate level. Chapters on the seat, collection & cavaletti work, executing movements, jumping, problem solving, competition, conformation.
ISBN:
$15.00 USD
Churchill, Peter. The Sporting Horse
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1976. First edition. Hardcover . .
Very Good+ condition in a Very Good dust jacket.
ISBN:
$14.00 USD
Clark, La Verne Harrell. They Sang for Horses: The Impact of the Horse on Navajo and Apache Folklore
Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1983. 3rd printing. Large format paperback . 225 pages. Illustrations by De Grazia
Very Good condition. Bibliography, index.
ISBN: 0816508100
$35.00 USD
Coggins, Jack. The Horseman's Bible
New York: Doubleday, 1984. Reprint. Large format paperback . 192 pages. B & W Photos and Illustrations
Good- condition. Covers quite creased, corners curled. Reading copy only.
ISBN:
$6.00 USD
Cole, Joanna. A Horse's Body
New York: William Morrow, 1981. . Hardcover . . Photos by Jerome Wexler
Very Good condition. No dust jacket. An introduction to the horse, its habits, anatomy, physiology, and evolution. For children.
ISBN: 0688003621
$7.00 USD
Conn, Dr. George H. An Expert's Guide To Horse Selection & Care For Beginners
North Hollywood, CA: Wilshire Book Company, 1973. Reprint. Trade (larger size) paperback . 262 pages. B & W Photos
Good+ condition. Front cover creased at bottom corner, spine lightly creased.
ISBN: 498068730
$5.00 USD
Cook, G. D., & Co. Staff (foreword By Paul H. Downing. Illustrated Catalogue of G.D. Cook & Co's Illustrated Catalogue of Carriages & Special Business Advertiser
Mineola, NY: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1970. Facsimile Reprint. Large Format Paperback . .
Very Good condition. Faint spine crease, one back corner creased. Reprint of a carriage catalogue originally published in 1860.
ISBN: 0486223647
$15.00 USD
Copper, Marcia S.. The Horseman's Etiquette Book
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976. First edition. Hardcover . .
Very Good in a Good dust jacket. Jacket is price clipped, with several tears and sticker residue on front panel.
ISBN:
$15.00 USD
Courtney, Nicholas. Sporting Royals: Past & Present
London: Hutchinson/Stanley Paul, 1983. First edition. Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket has creasing at corners, rubbing. Chronicles Royal sporting history from the time of the Norman Conquest.
ISBN: 0091536103
$18.00 USD
Cowboys of the Foothills Cowboys' Association (edited by Graham Pike). Rodeo: The West In Action - A Spectator's Guide to the Sport of Rodeo
Calgary, Alberta: Calgary Brewing and Malting Co. Ltd., 1971. 1st edition. Trade (larger size) paperback . . Illustrated by Nick Cantwell
Very Good- condition. Spine corners a bit rubbed, edge of cover creased.
ISBN:
$7.00 USD
Crago, Judy (introduction by Bertalan de Nemethy. Junior Show Jumping
New York: Thomas Y Crowell, 1977. . Hardcover . 128 pages.
Good condition in a Good dust jacket.. Tape stains to boards, previous owner's name on front pastedown, bumped corner, spine cocked. Jacket is wrinkled. The basics of show jumping, from buying and schooling a horse to competing at major shows.
ISBN: 0690014449
$10.00 USD
Crossley, Anthony. Advanced Dressage
North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square, 1995. First US edition. Hardcover . 155 pages.
Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Quite detailed, with the first part covering general principles, and the second consisting of a series of chapters each dealing with one specific movement or aspect of advanced dressage, e.g. collection and impulsion, extensions, rein-back and schaukel, counter-changes-of-hand, sequence flying changes, canter pirouettes, piaffe and passage. Laminate wrinkle on back of dust jacket.
ISBN: 1570760349
$15.00 USD
Crossley, Anthony. Advanced Dressage
North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square, 1995. First US edition. Hardcover . 155 pages.
Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Quite detailed, with the first part covering general principles, and the second consisting of a series of chapters each dealing with one specific movement or aspect of advanced dressage, e.g. collection and impulsion, extensions, rein-back and schaukel, counter-changes-of-hand, sequence flying changes, canter pirouettes, piaffe and passage. Inside flaps of jacket creased..
ISBN: 1570760349
$15.00 USD
Crossley, Anthony. Advanced Dressage
North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square, 1995. First US edition. Hardcover . 155 pages.
Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Quite detailed, with the first part covering general principles, and the second consisting of a series of chapters each dealing with one specific movement or aspect of advanced dressage, e.g. collection and impulsion, extensions, rein-back and schaukel, counter-changes-of-hand, sequence flying changes, canter pirouettes, piaffe and passage. Tear to upper edge of jacket at spine, inside flaps creased.
ISBN: 1570760349
$15.00 USD
Crossley, Anthony. Advanced Dressage
North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square, 1995. First US edition. Hardcover . 155 pages.
Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Quite detailed, with the first part covering general principles, and the second consisting of a series of chapters each dealing with one specific movement or aspect of advanced dressage, e.g. collection and impulsion, extensions, rein-back and schaukel, counter-changes-of-hand, sequence flying changes, canter pirouettes, piaffe and passage. Inside rear dust jacket flap creased.
ISBN: 1570760349
$15.00 USD
Cruise, David; Griffiths, Allison. The Great Adventure: How the Mounties Conquered the West
New York: Saint Martin's Press, 1997. First American Edition. Hardcover . .
Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dust jacket. In 1873 the newly formed North West Mounted Police (later the RCMP) were sent to establish law and order in the Canadian West. 150 new recruits and their horses began the 900 mile march from Fort Dufferin to Fort Whoop Up. Map, chronology, bibliography, index.
ISBN: 312155387
$20.00 USD
Curling, Bill. Royal Champion: The Story of Steeplechasing's First Lady
London: Michael Joseph, 1980. First edition. Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Lower corners very lightly bumped. Jacket is price clipped, lightly worn at tips.
ISBN:
$20.00 USD
Cusack, John and Ivor Herbert. Scarlet Fever: A Lifetime With Horses
London: Cassell & Co, 1972. First edition. Hardcover . . B&W photos
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by author. Jacket is price clipped, edgeworn. Account of the author's life first in the British military, and later in Canada where he trained horses.
ISBN: 0304938777
$20.00 USD
Damase, Jacques (translated by William Mitchell). Carriages [Pleasures and Treasures]
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1968. . Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate on reverse of front free endpaper.
ISBN:
$15.00 USD
Daniel, Mark. Under Orders
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover . .
Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.
ISBN: 0712621881
$20.00 USD
Davis, Caroline (ed.). The Kingdom of the Horse: A Comprehensive Guide to the Horse and the Major Breeds
New York: Howell Book House, 1998. . Hardcover . . Lavishly illustrated
Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dust jacket. Origins of the horse, evolution, physiology. Horses in war, sport, myth & legend, and in art. Famous horses and riders. Profiles of 50 breeds.
ISBN: 0876050372
$20.00 USD
Delgado, Alan (editor). The Pony Club Book No. 11
Surrey: Naldrett Press Society, 1960. . Hardcover . 152 pages. B & W Photos and Illustrations
Very Good condition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, some wear to corners. Annual anthology of articles and stories. Among them is 'Saga of the Trakehner Horses' which gives a short but interesting history of the breed, an article on poisonous pasture plants, a number of short stories, and quite a few Thelwell illustrations.
ISBN:
$10.00 USD
Dillon, Jane Marshall. Riding the Show-Ring Hunter
Omaha, NE: Farnam Horse Library, 1971. . Trade (larger size) paperback . 64 pages.
Very Good condition. A bit of scuffing to covers.
ISBN:
$5.00 USD
Dimmick, Barbara. In the Presence of Horses : A Novel
New York: Saint Martin's Press, 1999. . Trade (larger size) paperback . 343 pages.
Fine condition.
ISBN: 031224567x
$8.00 USD
Disston, Harry. Know All about Horses
North Hollywood, CA: Wilshire Book Company, 1975. . Trade (larger size) paperback . .
Very Good condition. A bit of edgewear, and a little spot of damage from sticker removal.
ISBN: 0879802944
$7.00 USD
Disston, Harry. Elementary Dressage
New York: A.S. Barnes, 1970. . Hardcover . . Illustrated by Sam Savitt
Near Fine condition in a Good dust jacket. Jacket has several tears, one is tape-repaired.
ISBN: 0498075915
$20.00 USD
Draper, Judith. Horse Breeds of The World: The Complete Reference to Horse and Pony Breeds
London, UK: Hermes House, 1999. Revised Edition. Large format paperback . . Photography by Kit Houghton
Near Fine.
ISBN:
$10.00 USD
Draper, Judith. The Horse Care Manual: The Comprehensive, Authoritative New Guide to the Practicalities of Looking After Your Horse of Pony on a Day-To-Day Basis
Oxford, UK: Sebastian Kelly, 1999. Revised Edition. Large format paperback . .
Near Fine.
ISBN:
$10.00 USD
Draper, Judith. The Horse Care Manual: The Comprehensive, Authoritative New Guide to the Practicalities of Looking After Your Horse of Pony on a Day-To-Day Basis
Oxford, UK: Sebastian Kelly, 1999. Revised Edition. Large format paperback . .
Near Fine.
ISBN:
$10.00 USD
Draper, Judith. The Complete Horse Book
London: Acropolis Books, 1996. . Hardcover . 256 pages. Colour Photographs
Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dust jacket.
ISBN:
$25.00 USD
Draper, Judith. Horse Breeds of The World: The Complete Reference to Horse and Pony Breeds
London, UK: Hermes House, 1999. Revised Edition. Large format paperback . . Photography by Kit Houghton
Near Fine.
ISBN:
$10.00 USD
Draper, Judith. Practical Showjumping
London, United Kingdom: Ward Lock, 1996. . Trade (larger size) paperback . .
Near Fine condition.
ISBN: 0706374258
$9.00 USD
Draper, Judith, Debby Sly And Sarah Muir. The Ultimate Book of The Horse and Rider
London, UK: Lorenz Books, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover . .
Near Fine Condition in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dust jacket has tiny tears to top corners, small scuff to top front panel. Oversize.
ISBN:
$25.00 USD
Editors of Sports Illustrated (text by Gordon Wright with Alice Huggins). Sports Illustrated Book of Horseback Riding
Philadelphia: J.B Lippincott, 1960. second printing. Hardcover . . Illustrated by Sam Savitt
Very Good condition. No dust jacket.
ISBN:
$10.00 USD
Edwards, Elwyn H.. Horses: The Visual Guide to Over 100 Horse Breeds From Around the World [Eyewitness Handbook]
New York: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated, 2001. . Flexibinding . .
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Prev. owner's name on fore edge of text block. Jacket has a few creases along edges. Identification key to horse breeds.
ISBN: 1564581772
$10.00 USD
Edwards, Elwyn Hartley. Training Aids: In Theory and Practice
London, United Kingdom: J. A. Allen & Company, Limited, 1994. Reprint. Hardcover . .
Fine condition. Glossy pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Both accepted and controversial training equipment is examined objectively in terms of its purpose, fitting, action and effect. Schooling and lungeing equipment, together with the various types of side reins are considered, as is the breaking tackle used by the old horse tamers. Running and draw reins are assessed, as are the Chambon and de Gogue, Galvayne's leading harness, balancing reins, whips, and spurs.
ISBN: 0851315283
$15.00 USD
Edwards, Elwyn Hartley, Ed. (foreward by Alexander MacKay-Smith). Encyclopedia Of The Horse
London: Peerage Books, 1986. Reprint. Hardcover . 256 pages. Colour Photos
Very Good condition in a Good dust jacket. Jacket is worn at head and tail of spine, several tears.
ISBN:
$25.00 USD
Eley, Janet L.. Understanding Your Horse's Health: A Practical Guide
London: Ward, Lock, 1996. . Trade (larger size) paperback . 144 pages.
Very Good+ condition. Gives good basic information, including first aid, prevention, conformation, feeding and care.
ISBN: 0706374843
$10.00 USD
Elliman Sons and Co. Horses, Dogs, Birds, Cattle : Accidents and Ailments, First Aid [Elliman's Embrocation for Horses, Dogs, Birds, Cattle]
Slough, England: Elliman Sons and Co, 1904. Fourth Edition. Hardcover . .
Good condition. Covers are spotty and dull, spine faded, gilt titles dull. A few minor spots of foxing to text.
ISBN:
$15.00 USD
Elser, Smoke. Packin' in on Mules and Horses
Missoula, MT: Mountain Press Publishing Company, 1990. . Large format paperback . 158 pages.
Near Fine condition. Covers the details of back country packstring travel. By a professional outfitter.
ISBN: 0878421270
$12.00 USD
Emich, Gerd (translated by Christina Belton). Naturopathy For Horses [original titles: Naturheilkunde Pferdekrankheiten, Band 1 & Band 2]
London: J.A. Allen, 1994. . Hardcover . .
Near Fine condition. Glossy pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Covers hydrotherapy, Kneipp treatment, poultices and compresses, homeopathy, Baunscheidt therapy, cantarides plaster acupuncture, shiatsu, leeches, cell therapy, electro-magnetic field therapy, laster treatment, intrasound treatment.
ISBN: 085131600x
$20.00 USD
Ensminger, M.E.. Horses and Horsemanship (Animal Agriculture Series)
Danville, IL: The Interstate, 1977. fifth edition. Hardcover . 546 pages.
Very Good condition. Covers are unevenly faded. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Glossary, appendices, bibliography, index.
ISBN:
$15.00 USD
Evans, Donald P.. Hooked on Harness Racing
Prospect, NY: Prospect Books, 1965. First edition. Hardcover . . Sketches by John D. Mahaffy
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Small dent in front cover, spine is cocked. Jacket has rubbing at folds, and a couple of tiny tears at tips. Humorous account of the author's trials and tribulations as a racehorse owner.
ISBN:
$20.00 USD
Ewers, John C.. The Horse in Blackfoot Indian Culture (Classics of Smithsonian Anthropology Ser., No. 3)
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1980. Facsimile Reprint. Trade (larger size) paperback . .
Fine condition. Bibliography, index. 374 pages
ISBN: 0874744199
$15.00 USD
Exley, Helen. Horses: A Celebration in Words & Paintings
New York: Exley Gift Books, 1997. . Hardcover . 61 pages.
Fine condition. A selection of literary quotations about horses, illustrated with reproductions of horse paintings. Rather a pretty little book.
ISBN: 1850155259
$5.00 USD
Fenner, Natalie. Caring For Your Pony
London: Foyles Handbooks, 1982. Later printing. Hardcover . 96 pages. Illustrated by James E. O'Brien
Near Fine condition. Pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Quite a comprehensive little book covering care and feeding as well as useful tips for handling ponies.
ISBN:
$12.00 USD
Fineberg, Roberta. City Riders: A Story of Riding & Friendship
New York: Howell Book House, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover . .
Fine condition in a Fine dust jacket.
ISBN: 0876057288
$14.00 USD
Fineberg, Roberta. City Riders : A New York Story of Riding & Friendship
New York, NY: Howell Book House, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Near Fine dust jacket. Top corners bumped.
ISBN: 876057288
$12.00 USD
Finochio, Louis. Thoroughbred Nicking Patterns
: Self published, 1978. . Trade (larger size) paperback . 378 pages.
Good condition. Spine creased, covers rubbed. Lists 120 stallion lines. Each stallion is shown with a list of winning progeny, along with dam and dam's sire line.
ISBN:
$45.00 USD
Ford, Barbara & Ronald R. Keiper. The Island Ponies : An Environmental Study of Their Life on Assateague
New York: William Morrow, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover . . B&W Photos
Fine condition in a Very Good dust jacket.. Jacket has several short tears, wear to tips.
ISBN: 0688221793
$25.00 USD
Forget, J. P.. Starting the Western Horse
New York, NY: Howell Book House, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Light wear at tips, top back edge bumped. Jacket has light edge wear.
ISBN: 876059264
$20.00 USD
Forget, J. P.. The Complete Guide to Western Horsemanship
New York, NY: Howell Book House, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Corners bumped, light shelf wear, owner's name on front pastedown. Jacket shows light edge wear, wear at tips, back panel shows scratching.
ISBN: 876059825
$18.00 USD
Foster, Carol. Basic Jumping
Ramsbury, UK: Crowood Press, 1996. . Trade (larger size) paperback . 96 pages.
Near Fine. Nice, straightforward guide with plenty of illustrations. Glossary, index.
ISBN: 1852235470
$14.00 USD
Francis, Dick. 10 Lb Penalty
: Pan, 1997. . Mass market (pocket size) paperback . .
Very Good- condition. Front cover and spine creased.
ISBN:
$4.50 USD
Francis, Dick. Straight
London: Michael Joseph, 1989. First English edition. Hardcover 6 x 9.5 inch. 280 pages.
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket.. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Rubbed dj with several scratches.
ISBN:
$20.00 USD
Francis, Dick. Come To Grief
: Pan, 1995. . Mass market (pocket size) paperback . .
Very Good condition. Spine creases
ISBN:
$4.50 USD
Francis, Dick. Straight
London: Michael Joseph, 1989. First edition. Hardcover . .
Near Fine condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is lightly edgeworn.
ISBN: 0718131800
$10.00 USD
Francis, Dick. Comeback
: Pan, 1991. . Mass market (pocket size) paperback . .
Near Fine condition.
ISBN:
$4.50 USD
Fraser, Andrew. Horse Twilight
Saint John's, NF: Creative Book Publishing, 1990. . Trade (larger size) paperback . . Clifford George
Very Good condition. Anecdotes about working horses in Scotland, the Caribbean, and Newfoundland from a veterinarian. Quite a bit of information about the endangered Newfoundland pony.
ISBN: 0920021824
$12.00 USD
Galbraith, Thistle. An Outline For The Young Rider
London: Country Life, 1968. Reprint. Hardcover . . Illus by Loveday Wallis.
Good+ condition in a Good dust jacket.. Corners bumped. Dust jacket has wrinkling at corners and several tears.
ISBN:
$10.00 USD
Ganton, Doris L.. Drive On: Training and Showing the Advanced Driving Horse
: Wilshire Book, 1982. . Trade (larger size) paperback . 178 pages.
Good+. Covers are a bit edgeworn, back corners are creased. Includes chapters on specific breeds/types (Arabian, Morgan, Hackney, Standardbred, Saddlebred, Appaloosa, Pinto, POA, Shetland, Welsh, Roadster), as well as preparing for a show. Index, bibliography.
ISBN: 0879803932
$8.50 USD
Garbutt, Bernard. The Day of the Horse
: Northland Press, 1976. First edition. Hardcover . . Illustrated by the author with charming pencil sketches throughout.
Very Good condition in a Good dust jacket. Corners bumped. Jacket is worn at tips, 2 tears, light soil. A nostalgic look at the time before the automobile replaced the horse on the streets of America's towns and cities. Author was a noted artist and teacher at Walt Disney Studios.
ISBN:
$22.50 USD
Gillott, Felicity. Introduction to Horseriding
London: Bison, 1991. . Hardcover . .
Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Front free endpaper missing. Large clear photos illustrate the basics quite nicely.
ISBN: 0861248376
$12.00 USD
Goodall, Daphne Machin. Successful Show-jumping
London: Country Life Limited, 1951. First edition. Hardcover . 71 pages. B & W Photos
Very Good condition in a Good dust jacket. Corners slightly bumped. Jacket is missing a chunk at top of spine, wear to tips.
ISBN:
$10.00 USD
Goodall, Daphne MacHin. Horses And Their World
Vancouver: Douglas, David & Charles, 1976. . Hardcover . 168 pages. Color, B & W Photos
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Corners slightly bumped. Jacket is lightly worn at tips.
ISBN: 0889140472
$12.00 USD
Gordon-Watson, Mary. Learn Horseback Riding in a Weekend
New York: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1992. . Hardcover . . Photos By Peter Chadwick
Near Fine condition. A surprisingly good little starter book, despite the ridiculous title.
ISBN: 0679412786
$8.00 USD
Gray, Bob. Western Riding Games & Contests
Cypress, TX: Cordovan Corporation, 1961. . Hardcover . 70 pages.
Very Good condition. No dust jacket. Pictorial boards rubbed. Covers calf roping, cutting, barrel race, prairie stump race, reining, flag race, ring race, pole bending, stake race, baton relay, rescue race, potato race, wagon race, and keyhole race.
ISBN:
$15.00 USD
Griswold, Frank Gray. Race Horses and Racing: Recollections of Frank Gray Griswold
New York: Dutton, 1926. 2nd edition, limited to 500 copies.. Hardcover . .
Good condition. No dust jacket. Faint waterstains, short tear to cloth at top of spine.
ISBN:
$35.00 USD
Grosvenor, Donna K.. The Wild Ponies of Assateague Island
: National Geographic Society, 1975. . Hardcover . . Photographs by James L. Stanfield
Very Good condition. Pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Aimed at younger children. Rather nice photographs of the ponies.
ISBN: 0870441663
$12.00 USD
Guay, Mary and Donna Schlinkert. Buying Your First Horse: A Comprehensive Guide to Preparing for, Finding and Purchasing a Great Horse
Marietta, Ga.: White Papers Press, 1997. . Trade (larger size) paperback . 192 pages. B&W Photographs
Near Fine condition. Appendices, glossary, references, index.
ISBN: 0965466965
$10.00 USD
Gueriniere, Francois Robichon de la. Ecole de Cavalerie contenant la connoissance, l'instruction, et la conservation du cheval [Chapters I - XVIII of the second part]
Cleveland Heights, OH: Xenophon Press, 1992. facsimile reprint of the 1733 edition - part two. Trade (larger size) paperback . .
Near Fine condition. Text in English.
ISBN: 0933316011
$35.00 USD
Gzowski, Peter. An Unbroken Line
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1983. First edition. Hardcover . 241 pages.
Very Good+ condition in a Good dust jacket. Jacket is frayed at head of spine, edgewear. About the 1983 Queen's Plate.
ISBN: 0771037465
$8.00 USD
Gzowski, Peter. An Unbroken Line
Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1984. . Trade (larger size) paperback . .
Very Good condition. Front corner creased, cover lightly discoloured, light edgewear.
ISBN:
$8.00 USD
Haley, Neale. How to Have Fun With a Horse
New York: Arco, 1973. . Hardcover . 246 pages. Over 200 photos
Very Good condition in a Good+ dust jacket.. Jacket is rubbed and a bit edgeworn.
ISBN: 0668028424
$15.00 USD
Haley, Neale. Grooming Your Horse
London: A. S. Barnes And Co, 1974. . Hardcover . 197 pages. B & W Photos
Very Good condition in a Good dust jacket. Spine is very slightly frayed at head and tail. Jacket is scuffed with several very short tears.
ISBN: 04980120808
$10.00 USD
Hamer, David. Care of the Stabled Horse
London, UK: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1993. First Edition. Hardcover . .
Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Tiny dent back board. Jacket has light edgewear.
ISBN: 713469986
$18.00 USD
Hamilton, Kate. Dressage: An Approach to Competition
New York: Howell Book House, 1988. 2nd printing. Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Very Good- dust jacket. Jacket has one tear to upper front corner.
ISBN: 0876058624
$15.00 USD
Hardman, A.C. Leighton. Stallion Management : A Practical Guide for Stud Owners
North Hollywood, CA: Wilshire Book Company, 1975. . Trade (larger size) paperback . . B&W photos and illustrations
Very Good condition.
ISBN: 0720706998
$8.00 USD
Harris, Catherine. Practical Pony Keeping
London: Blackie & Son, 1962. . Hardcover . . Illustrated by F. Gettings and Anne Linton
Very Good condition in a Good dust jacket. Previous owner's name and address on front free endpaper. Jacket is price clipped with several closed tears, rubbing.
ISBN:
$10.00 USD
Harris, Susan E.. The USPC Guide To Bandaging Your Horse
New York: Howell Company, 1997. . Trade (larger size) paperback . 66 pages. B & W Illustrations
Near Fine condition. Diagrams and detailed instructions for applying stable, tail, shipping, treatment, and exercise bandages, as well as polo wraps and various types of boots. From the US Pony Club.
ISBN: 0876056389
$7.00 USD
Henderson, Carolyn. Tack : How to Choose It and Use It
Shrewsbury, United Kingdom: Swan Hill Press, 1996. . Hardcover . .
Fine condition in a Near Fine dust jacket. Good information on many different kinds of tack from many different disciplines. There is a very tiny crease in the dust jacket on the upper spine.
ISBN: 1853105961
$20.00 USD
Henderson, Carolyn. Tack : How to Choose It & Use It
Shrewsbury, United Kingdom: Swan Hill Press, 1996. . Hardcover . .
Near Fine condition in a Very Good dust jacket.
ISBN: 1853105961
$20.00 USD
Henderson, Carolyn. Tack: How to Choose It and Use It
Shrewsbury, United Kingdom: Swan Hill Press, 1996. . Hardcover . .
Fine condition in a Near Fine dust jacket. Good information on many different kinds of tack for many different disciplines. Dust jacket has one barely noticeable crease on the spine near the bottom.
ISBN: 1853105961
$20.00 USD
Henderson, Carolyn. The Parents' Pony Book
London: J.A. Allen & Co., 1990. . Large format paperback . . Illustrations by Ann Pilgrim, photos by John Henderson
Very Good condition. Corners are a bit curled. Help for parents of horse-crazy children.
ISBN: 0851314953
$15.00 USD
Henderson, Carolyn. Breaking & Schooling
Shrewsbury, United Kingdom: Swan Hill Press, 1995. . Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket.
ISBN: 1853104728
$20.00 USD
Hermsen, Josee. The Horse Encyclopedia
Toronto, ON: Key Porter Books, 1998. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover . .
Near Fine condition in Near Fine dust jacket. Translated from the dutch edition.
ISBN:
$15.00 USD
Hermsen, Josee. The Horse Encyclopedia
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1998. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover . .
Near Fine condition in Near Fine dust jacket. Translated from the Dutch edition.
ISBN:
$15.00 USD
Hinton, Phyllis, Ed. The Rider's Treasury
Cranbury, NJ: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1965. . Hardcover . 356 pages. B & W Photographs
Very Good condition in a Good dust jacket. Corners lightly bumped. Jacket has several tears with creasing along edges. A collection of articles from Riding magazine, including 'Arab Horses at the Crabbet Stud' by Lady Lytton, 'Shetlands in Harness Since Queen Victoria's Time', 'Making a Film in the Camargue', 'Training Circus Horses', and many more on riding, steeplechasing, racing, hunting, etc.
ISBN:
$12.50 USD
Hintz, Harold F.. Horse Nutrition: A Practical Guide
: Arco, 1983. . Hardcover . 228 pages.
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Highlighter on several pages, several notes on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is price clipped. Bibliography, index.
ISBN:
$10.00 USD
Hislop, John. Steeplechasing
London: Hutchinson, 1954. 2nd printing. Hardcover . . Illustrated by John Skeaping
Very Good condition in a Good+ dust jacket. Top corners lightly bumped. Jacket is worn and chipped, price-clipped.
ISBN:
$15.00 USD
Hoffmann, Kurt. The Right Way to Start Horse Riding
Neptune, NJ: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1986. . Flexible Boards . 128 pages.
Near Fine condition. Originally published in Germany as Reitschule fur Anfanger. Quite a serious and in depth little book that might be more appropriate for an intermediate rider rather than a beginner. Glossary.
ISBN: 086622176x
$8.00 USD
Hogner, Dorothy Childs. Our American Horse
Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1944. . Hardcover . .
Good+. No dust jacket. Pages browning, hinges a bit weak.
ISBN:
$12.50 USD
Holmes, Charles M.. The Principles and Practice of Horse-Shoeing: A Text Book on Horse-Shoeing
Leeds., England: The Farrier's Journal Publishing Co. Ltd., 1949. . Hardcover . .
Very Good condition. Lower corners bumped.
ISBN:
$25.00 USD
Hope, Lieut.-Col. C.E.G.. Tackle Riding This Way
London: Stanley Paul, 1971. . Trade (larger size) paperback . .
Very Good- condition. Creased spine, gift inscription to front fly.
ISBN:
$5.00 USD
Hull, Ken. The Spruce Meadows Story
Calgary, AB, Canada: Spruce Meadows, 1996. . Hardcover . .
Very Good condition. One corner slightly bumped.
ISBN: 0968114105
$30.00 USD
Hyde, Christopher S.. A Week Down in Devon: A History of the Devon Horse Show
Radnor, PA: Chilton, 1976. . Hardcover . . Photographs By Joseph F. Viesti and Alan D. Freedman
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Jacket is price clipped, one short tear to back cover.
ISBN: 080196458x
$15.00 USD
Hyland, Ann. Training the Roman Cavalry: From Arrian's Ars Tactica
London: Grange Books, 1993. . Hardcover . 197 pages.
Near Fine condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket has a tiny bit of wear to top edge. Pictorial boards. Glossaries, bibliography, index, notes. Illustrated with photographs, diagrams, line drawings. Detailed analysis of Roman cavalry manoevres, selection of mounts, equipment used, and Arrian's understanding of equine physiology and psychology.
ISBN: 1856278999
$25.00 USD
Illich, Albert George. Al Illich's How to Pick Winners
New York: Fireside/Simon & Shuster, 1992. . Large format paperback . .
Very Good condition. Several light creases to corners.
ISBN: 0671763431
$10.00 USD
Jahiel, Jessica. The Horseback Almanac
Los Angeles: Lowell House, 1998. . Trade (larger size) paperback . 112 pages. Black-And-White Drawings
Very Good condition. Slight wear to corners. An introduction to horseback riding, covering riding lessons, grooming, tack, horse shows, riding groups and more. Bibliographical references, index.
ISBN: 1565658973
$7.50 USD
Jaremko, Gordon and David Finch. Legendary Horsemen: Images of the Canadian West
Longview, AB: OH Ranch, 1996. First edition. Hardcover . . Paintings by Robert Magee
Fine condition in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by artist. Full page colour plates throughout. A lovely book.
ISBN: 0968060404
$35.00 USD
Jefferies, Rita M. Ask The Experts
Puslinch, Ontario: Jefferies Equine Consulting, 1989. First edition. Hardcover . 318 pages. B & W Photos
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Light shelfwear. A collection from the column in 'Horse Sport', the Canadian magazine. Questions range through feeding, training, breeding, stable management etc. Most questions are from experienced horse people, and are answered in great detail by top riders, veterinarians, and other experts.
ISBN: 0969426909
$15.00 USD
Jepsen, Stanley M.. The Coach Horse
Stamford, CT: A. S. Barnes & Company, Incorporated, 1977. . Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket has one short closed tear, price clipped. Includes chapters on the Cleveland Bay, Friesian, Hackney, Hanoverian, Morgan, and Oldenburg breeds. Also the Royal Mews of Great Britain, and the Golden Coach of the Netherlands.
ISBN: 0498017893
$35.00 USD
Johnson, Charlene R. (foreword by John C. Weber). Florida Thoroughbred
Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida, 1983. First edition. Hardcover . 367 pages.
Fine condition in a Fine dust jacket. A history of horse racing and breeding in Florida. Appendices, bibliography, index.
ISBN: 0813011981
$25.00 USD
Johnson, Elizabeth. International Riding [Leisureguides]
New York: Thomas Y Crowell, 1973. . Hardcover . 92 pages.
Very Good condition. Glossy pictorial boards. Glossary, bibliography, index.
ISBN: 069000446x
$7.00 USD
Johnson, Patricia H.. Meet The Horse
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1967. First edition. Hardcover . 144 pages. B & W Photos
Very Good condition in a Good dust jacket. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Jacket is edgeworn, with several tears, price clipped.
ISBN:
$10.00 USD
Jones, Dave. How to Correct the Problem Horse
Omaha, NE: Farnam Horse Library, 1974. . Trade (larger size) paperback . 64 pages.
Very Good condition.
ISBN:
$5.00 USD
Jones, Dave. Practical Western Training
Princeton: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1968. First edition. Hardcover . 176 pages. Black & White Photographs
Very Good condition in a Good dust jacket. Jacket has several short tears, edgewear, price clipped. Focus is on the training of roping, reining and cutting horses.
ISBN:
$10.00 USD
Jones, William E. and Ralph Bogart. Genetics of the Horse
Fort Collins, CO: Caballus Publishers, 1973. 2nd edition, revised. Hardcover . .
Good condition. Vinyl laminate has been removed, leaving adhesive stains and several spots of surface damage to endpapers. Otherwise a tight, clean copy. No dust jacket
ISBN:
$15.00 USD
Josey, Martha. Riding the Gymkhana Winner
Omaha, NE: Farnam Horse Library, 1972. . Trade (larger size) paperback . 64 pages.
Very Good condition. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Last page has a short edge tear.
ISBN:
$5.00 USD
Jurmain, Suzanne. Once upon a Horse : A History of Horses--& How They Shaped Our History
New York, NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover . .
Very Good+ condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Small black remainder dot on bottom edge text block. Top front edge of jacket is rippled, light edge wear, price clipped.
ISBN: 688055508
$20.00 USD
Kays, D.J. (revised by John M. Kays). The Horse: Judging, Breeding, Feeding, Management, Selling
New York: Arco, 1977. 5th printing. Hardcover . .
Very Good+ condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is price clipped, laminate is bubbling. Book is lightly worn at tips, owners stamp and sticker on front free endpaper.
ISBN:
$15.00 USD
Kellock, E.M.. The Story of Riding
New York: St Martin's Press, 1975. . Hardcover . 216 pages.
Near Fine condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket has laminate starting to peel from edge of back cover. History of the development of riding from the domestication of the horse, through its use as a means of transportation and communication, especially in war; to its present international popularity as a sport. Bibliography, index.
ISBN:
$20.00 USD
Kenoyer, Natlee. Beginner's Guide to the Western Horse : A Handbook
North Hollywood, CA: Wilshire Book Company, 1974. Later printing. Trade (larger size) paperback . 111 pages.
Very Good condition. Small spot of sticker removal damage to front cover.
ISBN:
$10.00 USD
King, Mary. William and Mary: The Story of Mary King and King William, the World's Most Successful Eventing Partnership
Newton Abbot, Devon, United Kingdom: David & Charles Publishers, 1999. . Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Near Fine dust jacket. British rider Mary King and her champion eventing horse King William. Many black and white and colour photographs. The book has a long pressure indent on the back cover. There is black remainder stripe to top edge of text block. Dust jacket has minor scuffing.
ISBN: 0715308440
$15.00 USD
King, Mary. William and Mary: The Story of Mary King and King William, the World's Most Successful Eventing Partnership
Newton Abbot, Devon, United Kingdom: David & Charles Publishers, 1999. . Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. British rider Mary King and her champion eventing horse King William. Many black and white and colour photographs. There is a tiny bit of wear on the dustjacket edge at the bottom edge of spine, and a bit of wrinkled laminate on back cover.
ISBN: 0715308440
$15.00 USD
King, Mary. William & Mary : The Story of Mary King and King William, the World's Most Successful Eventing Partnership
Newton Abbot, Devon, United Kingdom: David & Charles Publishers, 1999. . Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. British rider Mary King and her champion eventing horse King William. Many black and white and colour photographs. Black remainder stripe on the top edge of text block. The dust jacket has very minor scuffing on the back and small tears on the spine at top.
ISBN: 0715308440
$15.00 USD
Kirksmith, Tommie. Western Performance: A Guide for Young Riders
Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds, Incorporated, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Remainder stripe to top and bottom edge of text block.
ISBN: 876058446
$20.00 USD
Kirschner, Michael. Forward Freely: The Forward System
New York: A.S. Barnes, 1967. . Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Good dust jacket. Scuffed dirt mark on front free endpaper. Jacket is price clipped, with multiple short tears.
ISBN:
$15.00 USD
Kydd, Rachel. Long Distance Riding Explained: A Horseman's Handbook
New York: Arco, 1979. . Hardcover . 96 pages. Black & white and coloured photographs
Very Good condition in Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket has small stain to upper edge of rear panel. Includes a glossary clarifying British, American and Australian terms.
ISBN:
$20.00 USD
Lamb, Major A.J.R.. Horse Facts: A Brief Study of Points of the Horse and Equine Mechanism
London: Hurst & Blackett, 1947. Later printing. Hardcover . 64 pages. Illustrated with B&W photos and diagrams
Good condition in a fair dust jacket. Previous owner's name stamp on title page. Pages browning. Jacket is quite battered, with several long tears, chipping, and creasing. Top of jacket at spine has archival tape repair.
ISBN:
$12.00 USD
Langer, Lawrence. Know Stable Design and Management
Omaha, NE: Farnam Horse Library, 1973. . Trade (larger size) paperback . 64 pages.
Very Good. Light scuffing to back cover.
ISBN:
$5.00 USD
Lennox, Muriel. E.P. Taylor: A Horseman & His Horses
Toronto: Burns & MacEachern Ltd., 1976. First edition. Hardcover . .
Very Good in a Good dust jacket. One corner bumped. Jacket has several tears and chipping, wear to tips.
ISBN: 0887680690
$25.00 USD
Levy, Bill. The Derby
Cleveland: World Publishing, 1967. First edition. Hardcover . 150 pages.
Good condition in a Good dust jacket. Spine is cocked, one corner bumped. Jacket is worn at tips with one tiny tear at bottom edge of spine. History of the Kentucky Derby.
ISBN:
$12.00 USD
Lewis, Benjamin. Riding
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing, 1939. . Hardcover . 141 pages. B & W Photos
Good condition. Cloth is worn through at lower corners, faded area along top edge.
ISBN:
$7.00 USD
Lewis, Benjamin. Riding
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing, 1939. . Hardcover . 141 pages. B & W Photos
Very Good condition in a Fair dust jacket. Jacket is worn, chipped, tape-stained.
ISBN:
$10.00 USD
Littauer, Vladimir S.. The Development of Modern Riding
Indianapolis, IN: Hungry Minds, Incorporated, 1991. . Hardcover . .
Near Fine condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket has a couple of small wrinkles at corners
ISBN: 876058977
$20.00 USD
Lydekker, R.. The Horse and Its Relatives
London: George Allen & Co., 1912. . Hardcover . 286 pages. 24 plates
Good condition. Blue cloth is worn at tips. Gilt titles still bright. A natural history of the more important representatives of the horse family, inclusive of the older domesticated breeds and its extinct forerunners.
ISBN:
$65.00 USD
Lyon, W. E. (contributions by Pat Smythe, Jack Talbot Ponsonby, Diana Mason, Josephine Pullein-Thompson). Youth In The Saddle
London: Collins, 1957. . Hardcover . 255 pages. B & W Photos and Illustrations
Good+ condition in a Good dust jacket. Previous owner's gift inscription on front free endpaper. Binding is weak. Jacket is worn at tips, chipped at head and tail of spine, several spots of dampstaining to back panel.
ISBN:
$10.00 USD
MacEwan, Grant. Memory Meadows: Horse Stories From Canada's Past
Saskatoon, SK: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1976. . Trade (larger size) paperback . 212 pages.
Very Good condition.
ISBN: 0919306705
$10.00 USD
Macgregor-Morris, Pamela. Show Jumping on Five Continents
London: Heinemann, 1960. . Hardcover 7 x 8.5 inch. 244 pages. B&W photographs
Very Good Condition. No dust jacket
ISBN:
$8.00 USD
Mackay, Nicci. Spoken in Whispers: The Autobiography of a Horse Whisperer
New York, NY: Fireside/Simon & Schuster, 1997. First North American Edition. Hardcover . .
Fine Condition in Near Fine dust jacket.
ISBN:
$10.00 USD
Mackay, Nicci. Spoken in Whispers: The Autobiography of a Horse Whisperer
New York, NY: Fireside/Simon & Schuster, 1997. First North American Edition. Hardcover . .
Fine Condition in Near Fine dust jacket.
ISBN:
$10.00 USD
Malone, John. The One Hundred Twenty-Five Most Asked Questions about Horses : And the Answers
New York: Morrow/Avon, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover . .
Fine condition in a Near Fine dust jacket. Questions range from quite elementary, to rather advanced. As well as some rather obscure but fascinating trivia.
ISBN: 0688113125
$12.00 USD
Malone, John. The 125 Most Asked Questions about Horses : And the Answers
New York: Morrow/Avon, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover . .
Fine condition in a Near Fine dust jacket. Questions range from quite elementary, to rather advanced. As well as some rather obscure but fascinating trivia.
ISBN: 688113125
$12.00 USD
Marks, Jane, Dorian Williams, Antony Carter, David wilson, Phyllis Hinton, Michael Stapleton, E. Hartley-Edwards, C.D. Ginnett, Stephanie Denham, John Nestle. The Book Of The Horse
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1970. . Hardcover . 140 pages. Colour, B&W Photos & illustrations
Very Good- condition in a Good+ dust jacket. Boards slightly sunned. Jacket edges reinforced with stained tape
ISBN: 0600017664
$7.50 USD
McCann, Tom. How to Train the Reining Horse
Omaha, NE: Farnam Horse Library, 1973. . Trade (larger size) paperback . .
Good condition. Spine creased. Sticker removal damage to front cover.
ISBN:
$8.00 USD
McCrary, Emma. Influencing Horses
Fort Collins, CO: Caballus Publishers, 1973. . Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Good dust jacket. Jacket is worn at edges and corners, several short tears. Rather charming little stick figures of horses illustrate every page. For beginners, this book teaches you how to interact confidently with horses.
ISBN:
$20.00 USD
McWhorter, Frank as told to John R. Erickson. Horse Fixin': Forty Years of Working With Problem Horses
Lubbock TX: Texas Tech University Press, 1992. . Trade (larger size) paperback . 73 pages.
Good+. Corners creased. Quite interesting in places, though probably better read as folklore and/or history than advice. Some of the methods suggested would not be favoured by many trainers today.
ISBN: 0896723062
$8.00 USD
Melcher, Carol R. The Beginner's Guide To Horses: Buying, Equipping, And Stabling
Cranbury, NJ: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1974. . Hardcover . 149 pages. B & W Photos and Illustrations
Near Fine condition in a Good dust jacket. Jacket is worn at edges, frayed at head of spine.
ISBN:
$10.00 USD
Merrill, Bill. Vacationing with Saddle & Packhorse
New York: Arco, 1976. . Hardcover . .
Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Front free endpaper missing. Jacket has a short tear to back panel. Practical advice for every kind of holiday on horseback - planning, equipment, menus, safety and first aid.
ISBN:
$12.00 USD
Micek, Tomas. Friesian Horses (Magnificent Horses of the World)
Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.: Gareth Stevens Incorporated, 1995. . Hardcover . .
Fine condition. Stunning colour photographs of Friesian horses, as well as some limited information on the breed. One of the very few books on Friesians in english, which is rather surprising given how incredibly photogenic this breed is.
ISBN: 0836813685
$15.00 USD
Micek, Tomas. Andalusian Horses (Magnificent Horses of the World)
Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.: Gareth Stevens Incorporated, 1995. . Hardcover . .
Fine condition. Beautiful colour photographs of Andalusian horses. There is some limited information on the breed as well.
ISBN: 0836813669
$15.00 USD
Micek, Tomas; Kellner, Elisabeth. Palomino Horses: Austria's Haflingers (Magnificent Horses of The World)
London: Sunburst Books, 1995. . Hardcover . .
Fine condition in a Fine dust jacket. Colour photographs of Haflingers, as well as some limited information on the breed.
ISBN: 1857780752
$15.00 USD
Miller, Robert M.. Health Problems of the Horse
Colorado Springs, CO: Western Horseman, 1967. . Large format pamphlet 8 X 11 inches. 32 pages.
Near Fine condition.
ISBN:
$9.00 USD
Mischka, Joseph. The Percheron Horse in America
Whitewater, WI: Heart Prairie Press, 1993. second printing. Hardcover . 162 pages.
Fine condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket has a short closed tear to upper front panel, wear to tips.
ISBN: 0962266353
$65.00 USD
Morris, George H.. Hunter Seat Equitation
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co, 1979. Revised edition. Hardcover . . B&W photographs
Fine condition in a Good+ dust jacket. dust jacket.. Dust jacket is edgeworn with several tears and puncture to back gutter.
ISBN:
$10.00 USD
Muller, Dan. Chico of the UP Ranch
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1938. First edition. Hardcover . .
Good condition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper and on title page. Hinges loose.
ISBN:
$18.00 USD
Nesbitt, Caroline. The Pony Breeder's Companion : A Practical Guide for Owners & Breeders
New York: Howell Book House, 1995. . Hardcover . .
Fine condition in a Near Fine dust jacket. An excellent resource on pony breeding including information such as management, stallions and broodmares, and marketing. Very small crease on the spine of the dustjacket near the bottom. Black remainder stripe to bottom edge of pages. Bibliography, index.
ISBN: 0876059965
$15.00 USD
Nesbitt, Caroline. The Pony Breeder's Companion : A Practical Guide for Owners & Breeders
New York: Howell Book House, 1995. . Hardcover . .
Fine condition in a Near Fine dust jacket. An excellent resource on pony breeding including information such as management, stallions and broodmares, and marketing. Bibliography, index.
ISBN: 0876059965
$15.00 USD
New Hampshire Horse Association. Saddle Rides in New Hampshire (Junior Red Book)
Springfield, Mass: Snow Press, 1932. First edition. Stapled Pamphlet . .
Near Fine. Lists riding trails throughout New Hampshire. Includes advertisements for breeding farms (Morgan, Hackney, Arabian), veterinarians, tack shops, etc.
ISBN:
$20.00 USD
O'Mara, Lesley (foreward By John Francome). Best Horse Stories
New York: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1992. . Hardcover . .
Fine condition in a Fine dust jacket. Includes stories by Enid Bagnold, H.E. Bates, Rudyard Kipling, Barbara Woodhouse, James Herriot, Charles Dickens, Mark Twain, Diana Pullein-Thompson, Anna Sewell.
ISBN: 0517072513
$10.00 USD
Ogden, Perry. Pony Kids
London, United Kingdom: Jonathan Cape Limited, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover . .
Very Good condition. No dust jacket. White boards are a bit smudged, corners bumped. Photo essay documenting a subculture in the suburban housing estates of Dublin. Teenagers from poor families are keeping ponies on patches of green in the city wastelands.
ISBN: 022405922x
$15.00 USD
Orchard, Vincent. The Derby Stakes: A Complete History from 1900 to 1953
London: Hutchinson, 1954. First edition. Hardcover . 325 pages.
Good condition. Front panel of dust jacket is glued to front pastedown (inside front cover). T. Eaton Co. stamps to front and back pastedowns. Binding is a bit weak, faint cup ring to cloth.
ISBN:
$30.00 USD
Owen, Robert. Learning to Ride
London: Country Life, 1980. . Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Edgewear. Contains much more than just riding. Plenty of sound instruction on general horsemanship, including feeding and care. Nice basic book for younger riders.
ISBN:
$15.00 USD
Page, Margot. Just Horses : Living with Horses in America
Minocqua, WI, U.S.A.: Willow Creek Press, Incorporated, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover . .
Near Fine condition in a Very Good- dust jacket. Corners very faintly bumped. Jacket has a large chip out of lower edge of back panel, one tiny tear to lower rear corner.
ISBN: 1572231378
$20.00 USD
Papayanis, Nicholas. Horse-Drawn Cabs & Omnibuses in Paris : The Idea of Circulation & the Business of Public Transit
Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A.: Louisiana State University Press, 1996. . Hardcover . .
Fine condition in a Fine dust jacket. Bibliography, index. 217 pages
ISBN: 080712043x
$18.00 USD
Patent, Dorothy Hinshaw. Where the Wild Horses Roam (Clarion Nonfiction Ser.)
New York: Clarion Books/Houghton Mifflin, 1993. . Large Format Paperback . . Photographs By William Munoz
Very Good condition. Light wear to edges.
ISBN: 039566506x
$8.00 USD
Patten, John W.. The Light Horse Breeds: Their Origin, Characteristics, and Principal Uses (An Album of More Than 300 Photographs)
New York: Bonanza, 1960. . Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket has a few wrinkles in the laminate.
ISBN:
$15.00 USD
Patten, John W.. The Light Horse Breeds
New York: Bonanza Books, 1960. . Hardcover . 225 pages. B & W Photos
Good+ condition in a Good+ dust jacket. Previous owner's stamp, felt marker name on front free endpaper. Jacket has light edgewear, creases in the laminate.
ISBN:
$10.00 USD
Pattie, Jane (Editor). Training Tips For Western Riders - Volume IV
Houston, TX: Cordovan Corporation, 1972. Second Edition. Trade (larger size) paperback . .
Very Good condition.
ISBN: 891230653
$8.00 USD
Pattie, Jane (editor). Training Tips for Western Riders: Volume III
Houston, TX: Cordovan Corporation, 1970. First edition. Trade (larger size) paperback . 119 page.
Very Good condition. Covers are a bit scuffed. Collection of articles on training, racing, reining, trail riding, showing etc. reprinted from Horseman magazine.
ISBN:
$8.00 USD
Pavord, Marcy. David Broome's Training Manual
North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover . . Photographs By Bob Langrish
Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket has light edge wear.
ISBN:
$18.00 USD
Pereira, William L.. The Majestic World of Arabian Horses
New York: Harry N Abrams, 1986. First edition. Hardcover . 215 pages. Lavishly illustrated with photographs by Martin H. Schreiber
Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Gift inscription on front free endpaper in a rather nice calligraphic hand reads 'Compliments of Windborn Arabians, Inc.' Jacket has a small chip of colour missing from top front corner. Divided into four sections, A Historical Perspective, The Arabian World Today, Trial By Competition, In the Marketplace. Covers Arabians worldwide, including South America, the Middle East, Europe, and North America. Oversize.
ISBN: 0810918462
$95.00 USD
Pilliner, Sarah. Care Of The Competition Horse
London: B. T. Batsford, 1994. First edition. Hardcover . 176 pages. B&W Photos and Illustrations
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Very light edgewear to jacket. Covers bringing the horse up from grass, vaccinating, clipping, shoeing, feeding, development and fitness work, interval training, early detection of injury, transportation, warmup and cool down procedures, etc.
ISBN: 0713470909
$15.00 USD
Pilliner, Sarah. The Performance Horse: Management, Care and Training
New York: Howell Book House, 1986. . Hardcover . .
Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dust jacket. Covers conditioning for competition through traditional methods, interval training, speedtests, fartlek system, health concerns.
ISBN: 0876058675
$12.00 USD
Pinch, Dorothy Henderson. Happy Horsemanship
: Fireside/Simon & Schuster, 1992. . Trade (larger size) paperback . .
Very Good condition. Several small nicks to edges, but otherwise a clean, unread copy. Rather charming illustrations.
ISBN: 0671763210
$6.00 USD
Pinch, Dorothy Henderson. Happy Horsemanship
New York, NY: Fireside/Simon & Schuster Inc., 1998. Fourth Printing. Trade (larger size) paperback . .
Very Good+ condition. Black remainder stripe on bottom text block, small dirt stain on bottom text block.
ISBN: 684852152
$6.00 USD
Pinch, Dorothy Henderson. Happy Horsemanship
New York: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1998. . Trade (larger size) paperback . .
Very Good condition. An easy read about general horse care. Lots of cute illustrations. Would make a good book for children to learn about horses. Black remainder stripe to bottom edge of text block, and some very slight scuffing on the cover.
ISBN: 0684852152
$6.00 USD
Pittenger, Peggy. How to Raise a Foal
Omaha, NE: Farnam Horse Library, 1973. . Trade (larger size) paperback . 64 pages.
Very Good condition. Covers scuffed.
ISBN:
$5.00 USD
Pittenger, Peggy Jett (foreword by Alexander Mackay-Smith). The Back-Yard Horse
North Hollywood, CA: Wilshire Book Company, 1974. Later printing. Trade (larger size) paperback . 202 pages. Photos by Robert A. Boyajian
Very Good condition. Glossary, bibliography, index.
ISBN:
$8.00 USD
Podhajsky, Alois. The Complete Training of Horse and Rider in the Principles of Classical Horsemanship
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1967. . Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Good dust jacket.. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Jacket has several short tears, with old adhesive stains to one tear, edges and corners worn. Author was the director of the Spanish Riding School (Lipizzaner stallions), for many years. This is one of the more comprehensive dressage books ever written.
ISBN:
$20.00 USD
Posey, Jeanne K.. The Horse Keeper's Handbook
London, England: Collier Books, 1975. Reprint. Mass market (pocket size) paperback . . Photography by Robert Nolan
Very Good- condition. Book has moderate edgewear. Spine corners rubbed. Spine moderately creased. Cover shows discolouration.
ISBN:
$4.50 USD
Powell, Samuel with Lane Carter. Almost a Whisper : A Holistic Approach to Working with Your Horse
Loveland, CO, U.S.A.: Alpine Publications, Incorporated, 1999. . Hardcover . 148 pages.
Fine. Index.
ISBN: 157779026x
$18.00 USD
Preston, Roy; Preston, Sue. Pony Crosswords : 30 Fact-Filled Crosswords
London, United Kingdom: Macmillan Children's Books, 2001. . Mass market (pocket size) paperback . .
Very Good condition.
ISBN: 0330341073
$4.50 USD
Price, Steven D.. The American Quarter Horse: An Introduction to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment
New York: Lyons Press, 1999. . Hardcover . 308 pages.
Fine condition in a Fine dust jacket. Appendix, glossary, index.
ISBN: 155821643X
$20.00 USD
Price, Steven D. (editor). The Whole Horse Catalog
New York, NY: Fireside Books/Simon & Schuster, 1998. Revised & Updated. Large Format Paperback . . Rentsch, Werner (illustrator)
Very Good condition. Back cover shows some scratching and rubbing, light edgewear.
ISBN: 684839954
$10.00 USD
Promenschenkel, Marlys. Antiquated Arabians
Albuquerque: Arabian Southwest Publishers, NM. First edition. Hardcover . 141 pages. B&W Photos
Near Fine. Glossy white patterned boards. Contains alphabetical listings of older Arabian horses, with name, colour, foaling year, sire, dam, family, markings, breeder, owner, etc. Useful reference for pedigree research.
ISBN:
$75.00 USD
Pullein-Thompson, Josephine. Ponies in Colour
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1962. First edition. . 71 pages. Photos by Nicholas Meyjes
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket.. Jacket is price clipped with several short tears, wear to tips.
ISBN:
$15.00 USD
Pullein-Thompson, Josephine; Pullein-Thompson, Diana. Fair Girls and Grey Horses : Memories of a Country Childhood
Oxford, United Kingdom: ISIS Large Print Books, 1997. . Hardcover . .
Near Fine condition. Glossy pictorial boards. 333 pages. Large print edition.
ISBN: 0753154358
$15.00 USD
Reed, Billy with Photography By John Denny Ashley. Thoroughbred : A Celebration of the Breed
New York: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover . .
Good condition in a Good dust jacket.. Dampstain to rear edge of spine visible on reverse of jacket and faintly visible on cloth binding. Jacket is lightly worn at tips, and scraped along rear fore edge.
ISBN: 0671664409
$20.00 USD
Reese, Herbert H.. Arabian Horse Breeding
Los Angeles: Borden Publishing, 1953. . Hardcover . . Illustrated by Gladys Brown Edwards
Very Good condition in a Poor dust jacket.. Bookstore stamp on rear endpaper. Jacket is in two pieces and is extremely shabby.
ISBN:
$15.00 USD
Reynolds, James. A World of Horses: A Conversation Piece Devoted to All Aspects of the Subject, Horse. The Way a Human Regards a Horse and the Way a Horse Regards a Human
New York: Creative Age Press, 1947. . Hardcover . 259 pages. Illustrated by the author
Good+ condition in a Good dust jacket. Top corners quite heavily bumped, but otherwise a solid tight copy. Jacket is worn at edges with multiple short tears. Primarily about Thoroughbreds, but also covers some history of horsemanship. Some rather interesting anecdotes about early racing.
ISBN:
$20.00 USD
Reynolds, Randolph. Everything You Should Know About Making Money At the Races: A Scientific Approach to Handicapping in the Field of Thoroughbred Racing
Toronto: Pagurian Press, 1971. . Hardcover . .
Near Fine in a Good dust jacket. Jacket has several tears, chipping.
ISBN:
$20.00 USD
Ricci, A James. Understanding And Training Horses: A Book About The Unity Of Horse And Man
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1964. . Hardcover . 146 pages. B & W Photos
Very Good condition in a Good- dust jacket. Cloth has loose threads at one corner. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Jacket is quite scuffed, with several tears, price clipped.
ISBN:
$12.00 USD
Roberts, Peter (editor). Riding the International Way: Number 2
Cranbury, NJ: A.S. Barnes, 1970. First American edition. Hardcover . 120 pages.
Very Good condition in a Good dust jacket. Dust jacket has one long tear to front panel, wear to tips. An anthology of articles ranging from the RCMP musical ride, to pony trekking, to show jumping.
ISBN: 498076822
$12.00 USD
Roberts, Peter (editor). Riding the International Way: Number 3
New York: A.S. Barnes, 1971. First American edition. Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is lightly edgeworn. Anthology of articles ranging from Palominos, to the Calgary Stampede, to hunting, to riding in Scotland.
ISBN: 0498079554
$12.50 USD
Robertson, Jack. Speed Rating Standards: Major Eastern Tracks
Beaver Falls, PA: Self published, 1964. First edition. Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Good dust jacket. White jacket is foxed, yellowing, and dirty with several tears, edgewear.
ISBN:
$50.00 USD
Rodenas, Paula with a foreword by William Steinkraus. The de Nemethy Years : One Man's Influence on American Riding
New York: Arco, 1968. . Hardcover . 196 pages.
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket.. Pages are slightly waffled, probably from humidity (no sign of dampstaining). Jacket is price clipped. Biography of Bertalan de Nemethy, coach of the US Equestrian Team for over 25 years.
ISBN: 0668056789
$50.00 USD
Rogers, Tex (editor). Training the Young Horse
Houston, TX: Cordovan Corporation, 1975. . Hardcover . 114 pages.
Very Good condition. Glossy pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Chapters on amateur western training, gentling, longe line, hackamore, snaffle bit, advanced bit training, how to spoil your horse.
ISBN:
$15.00 USD
Romaszkan, Gregor von. Reiten lernen: Schule des Reitens und der Pferdekunde für Anfänger und Fortgeschrittene
Rüschlikon-Zürich: Albert Müller Verlag, 1986. . Hardcover . 264 pages.
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket.. Text in German.
ISBN: 3275008730
$12.00 USD
Rooney, James. The Lame Horse : Causes, Symptoms, and Treatment
Ossining, NY: Breakthrough Publications, Incorporated, 1992. . Hardcover . . Friedenberg, Kathleen M. (illustrator)
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket.. Very light bumping to corners.
ISBN: 0914327046
$18.00 USD
Rooney, James R.. The Lame Horse: Causes, Symptoms and Treatments
North Hollywood, CA: Wilshire Book Co, 1974. . Trade (larger size) paperback . 237 pages.
Good condition. Corners creased, light edgewear. Index.
ISBN: 0879803088
$8.00 USD
Rose, Mary. The Horsemaster's Notebook
London: Harrap, 1979. Revised edition. Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Good+ dust jacket. Jacket has some creasing along edges, and front fold has a couple of short vertical slices (not tears, maybe cut during folding process?). On the official reading list of the British Horse Society Instructor's Examination.
ISBN: 0245531815
$20.00 USD
Rose, Matlock. Advanced Western Horsemanship
Colorado Springs, CO: Western Horseman, 1964. . Large format pamphlet 8 X 11 inches. 32 pages.
Near Fine condition.
ISBN:
$9.00 USD
Rosen, Michael J. (Editor). Horse People: Writers and Artists on the Horses They Love
New York: Artisan, 1998. First edition. Hardcover . 159 pages.
Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. One corner very faintly bumped. Rather a lovely book, with beautiful illustrations. With contributions from Jane Smiley, Rita Mae Brown, Dick Francis, etc.
ISBN: 1885183933
$25.00 USD
Roughton, Sheila. Breaking & Training Your Horse
London, United Kingdom: Ward Lock, 1995. Reprint. Hardcover . .
Very Good+ condition in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Slight shelf wear and black remainder stripe to bottom edge text block.
ISBN: 706371232
$15.00 USD
Roughton, Sheila. Eventing
London: Ward, Lock, 1998. . Trade (larger size) paperback . 96 pages.
Very Good+. Well illustrated, with both diagrams and photos. Index.
ISBN: 0706374266
$12.00 USD
Sagar, Ann. Vaulting : Develop Your Riding & Gymnastic Skills
North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square, 1993. . Hardcover . .
Very Good condition. Glossy pictorial boards, no dust jacket. One corner slightly bumped.
ISBN: 713470011
$18.00 USD
Sale, Laurie. English Thoroughbred
Kansas City, MO: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1994. . Hardcover . . Illustrated By Mary Kittila
Fine condition. Contains a small plastic model thoroughbred, a poster, and a miniature hardcover book giving a brief history of the thoroughbred. Box is a bit crunched at the bottom, but contents are as new.
ISBN: 0836242173
$10.00 USD
Savitt, Sam. Midnight: Champion Bucking Horse
: Scholastic Books TX402, 1966. 4th Printing. Trade (larger size) paperback . . Illustrated by Sam Savitt
Very Good condition. Front and back cover have light creasing, top front and back corners creased.
ISBN:
$4.50 USD
Scanlan, Lawrence. Horses Forever
Richmond Hill, Ontario: Scholastic Canada, Ltd., 1998. . Trade (larger size) paperback . .
Very Good condition. Corners lightly worn
ISBN:
$4.50 USD
Schiele, Erika. The Arab Horse in Europe
London: George G. Harrap, 1970. First English edition. Hardcover . 320 pages. B&W photos throughout
Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is price clipped. Includes corrigenda and addenda leaf. Much information on both national and private studs throughout Europe. Includes chapters on England, France, Portugal, Poland, Hungary, Yugoslavia, Rumania, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Russia, The Netherlands, Germany, Sweden, and Denmark.
ISBN: 24559699
$95.00 USD
Self, Charles R. Jr.. Western Horsemanship
New York: Winchester Press, 1979. First edition. Hardcover . .
Very Good in a Good+ dust jacket. Jacket is price clipped, lightly edgeworn, dampstained to lower edge of rear panel, several very short edge tears.
ISBN:
$15.00 USD
Self, Margaret Cabell. Teaching the Young To Ride
New York: A.S. Barnes, 1946. Later printing. Hardcover . 160 pages. With sketches by the author and photographs
Very Good condition in Good+ dust jacket. Bookplate on front pastedown. Dust jacket has multiple short edge tears.
ISBN:
$20.00 USD
Self, Margaret Cabell. The American Quarter Horse in Pictures
North Hollywood, CA: Wilshire Book, 1969. reprint. Trade (larger size) paperback . .
Very Good condition.
ISBN: 0879802375
$10.00 USD
Self, Margaret Cabell. Irish Adventure: A Fox Hunter's Holiday
New York: A.S. Barnes, 1954. . Hardcover . .
Good condition in a Good dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Corners bumped, cloth at top of spine has short tear. Jacket is chipped and torn at edges.
ISBN:
$18.00 USD
Sherwood, Simon. Nine Out of Ten: An Autobiography
London: Lambourn Press, 1989. First trade edition. Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is fraying at spine, several tears. Story of the National Hunt jockey who won nine out of ten races on Desert Orchid.
ISBN:
$20.00 USD
Silver, Caroline. Eventing: The Book of the Three-Day Event
London: Collins, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover . . Photographs By Akhtar Hussein
Very Good condition in a Good dust jacket. Jacket has a tear at top of spine and several very short tears at corners. Price clipped.
ISBN: 0002167808
$20.00 USD
Simmons, Hoyt. Horseman's Veterinary Guide
Colorado Springs, CO: Western Horseman, 1963. . Large format pamphlet 8 X 11 inches. 32 pages.
Near Fine condition.
ISBN:
$9.00 USD
Simpson, Andrew. Summer Pudding
London: Methuen, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover . . Illustrated By Mary Browning
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. True story about an attempt to rehabilitate a racehorse after an injury. Author is an assistant trainer at a racing stable in England. Jacket has a bit of light edgewear.
ISBN: 413559203
$20.00 USD
Skeete, Oliver. Jumping the Odds: Memoirs of a Rastafarian Showjumper
London: Headline, 1995. First edition. Hardcover . 213 pages.
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Pages are yellowing. Jacket is price clipped. Oliver Skeete first began riding at the age of 35 when he took his two daughters to riding lessons and developed an interest himself. He became Britain's first black showjumper.
ISBN: 0747212775
$20.00 USD
Skelton, Elizabeth. Ringcraft (Nelson Horsemaster series)
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1970. . Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is price clipped, lightly edgeworn. Full instructions on how to select and prepare horses and ponies for the show ring.
ISBN: 171472020
$15.00 USD
Sly, Debby. [Practical Handbook] Riding A Horse
London, UK: Hermes House, 2000. Revised Edition. Trade (larger size) paperback . . Photography by Kit Houghton
Near Fine.
ISBN:
$8.00 USD
Sly, Debby. [Practical Handbook] Riding A Horse
London, UK: Hermes House, 2000. Revised Edition. Trade (larger size) paperback . . Photography by Kit Houghton
Near Fine.
ISBN:
$8.00 USD
Smallwood, Pat, compiler (British Horse Society). The Manual of Stable Management: Specialist Care Of The Competition Horse [Book 5]
Middletown, MD: Half Halt Press, 1989. . Trade (larger size) paperback . 109 pages. Diagrams
Very Good+ condition. Chapters on eventing, dressage, show jumping, endurance, driving, hunting, point-to-point, polo, etc. Bibliography, index.
ISBN: 0939481138
$7.50 USD
Smallwood, Pat, compiler (British Horse Society). Care of the Horse [Manual of Stable Management Book 2]
Middletown, MD: Half Halt Press, 1988. . Trade (larger size) paperback . 157 pages.
Near Fine condition. Covers handling horses, stable vices, grooming, bedding, clipping, pulling, plaiting, health care, parasites, shoeing. Index, bibliography.
ISBN: 0939481073
$7.50 USD
Smallwood, Pat, compiler (The British Horse Society). The Manual of Stable Management: The Horse [Book 1]
Gaithersburg, MD: Half Halt Press, 1988. . Trade (larger size) paperback . 128 pages. Diagrams
Very Good+ condition. Chapters on conformation, action, psychology, teeth/ageing, breeds, breeding, identification, buying/selling. Glossaries, bibliography, index.
ISBN: 0939481065
$7.50 USD
Smith, Brian. The Horse in Ireland
Dublin: Wolfhound Press, 1997. . Hardcover . .
Fine condition in a Very Good dust jacket. A fascinating book on the relationship between man and horse - in history, in legend, in folklore and myth, in sport and business, at work and at play, from the ritual sacrifice of ancient times to the show jumping arena of today. Jacket is creased at edges.
ISBN: 0863271537
$45.00 USD
Smith, Brian. The Horse in Ireland
Dublin: Wolfhound Press, 1997. . Hardcover . .
Fine condition in a Very Good dust jacket. A fascinating book on the relationship between man and horse - in history, in legend, in folklore and myth, in sport and business, at work and at play, from the ritual sacrifice of ancient times to the show jumping arena of today. Jacket is a bit creased at edges. Still in shrink wrap.
ISBN: 0863271537
$50.00 USD
Smith, Sharon B.. The Performance Mare: Maximizing What Your Mare Does Best
New York: Howell Book House, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover . .
Fine condition in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has a couple of tiny wrinkles at corners.
ISBN: 0876059582
$18.00 USD
Smith, Vian. Horses In The Green Valley
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1971. First US edition. Hardcover . 149 pages. B & W Photos
Very Good condition in a Good dust jacket. Light remainder spray to lower edge. Jacket is frayed at bottom of spine, lightly worn at tips.
ISBN:
$12.00 USD
Smith, Vian. The Grand National: A History of the World's Greatest Steeplechase Race
New York: A.S. Barnes, 1970. First American edition. Hardcover . 207 pages.
Very Good in a Good dust jacket. Endpapers are lightly foxed. Jacket is worn at edges, chipped at top of spine. Several very short edge tears, rubbing and light soil overall. Details every Grand National from the first race in 1837 until 1967. Starters, finishers, winners, times, and a complete account of each race.
ISBN:
$15.00 USD
Smith, Vian. The Minstrel Boy
New York: Doubleday, 1970. First edition. Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Good+ dust jacket.. Dust jacket is worn at top and bottom of spine, several short tears.
ISBN:
$15.00 USD
Smythe, Pat. Pat Smythe's Book of Horses
London: Cassell & Co, 1958. Sixth edition. Hardcover . .
Good condition. Chapters on the Pony Club, show jumping, foxhunting, Badminton three day event, point-to-point, horses in the Royal Mews, police horses, rodeo, and Tshiffley's ride from Buenos Aires to Washington on horseback.
ISBN:
$8.00 USD
Smythe, Pat. A Pony For Pleasure
London, England: Cassell, 1969. First Edition. Pictorial Boards . . Illustrated by Fiona Hughes
Good condition. No dust jacket. Book boards are warped. Edges and corners are worn. Small bump on front board side edge.
ISBN:
$10.00 USD
Snape, Andrew. The Anatomy of a Horse: A Faithful Reproduction of the 1683 Edition
New York: Howell Book House, 1997. . Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Author was born in 1644 and was the farrier of King Charles II.
ISBN: 0876056079
$25.00 USD
Snape, Andrew. The Anatomy of a Horse: A Faithful Reproduction of the 1683 Edition
New York: Howell Book House, 1997. . Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Remainder stripe to lower edge of text block. Jacket has a bit of creasing to back panel.
ISBN: 0876056079
$25.00 USD
Snape, Andrew. The Anatomy of a Horse: A Faithful Reproduction of the 1683 Edition
Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds, Incorporated, 1997. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Author was born in 1644 and was the farrier of King Charles II. Dust jacket has some scuffing and creasing on the cover. Several nicks on the edge of the text block.
ISBN: 0876056079
$25.00 USD
Spencer, Dick III. Intermediate Western Horsemanship
Colorado Springs, CO: Western Horseman, 1960. . Large format pamphlet 8 X 11 inches. 32 pages.
Near Fine condition.
ISBN:
$9.00 USD
Spencer, Dick III. Beginning Western Horsemanship
Colorado Springs, CO: Western Horseman, 1959. . Large format pamphlet 8 X 11 inches. 32 pages.
Near Fine condition.
ISBN:
$9.00 USD
Stafford, Christine; Oliver, Robert. Horse Care and Management : A Textbook for Students Taking BHS, ABRS & NVQ Examinations
London: J. A. Allen & Company, Limited, 1990. . Trade (larger size) paperback . .
Very Good condition. Spine creased. Review slip laid in.
ISBN: 0851315372
$15.00 USD
Stewart, Dwight. Western Equitation, Horsemanship and Showmanship
New York: Vantage Press, 1973. First edition. Hardcover . 246 pages.
Very Good condition in a Good dust jacket. Book has lightly bumped corners and some faint foxing to edges of text block. Jacket has tape repairs to inside of top edge of spine, light soil overall, several very short tears to edges. Bibliography.
ISBN: 533005353
$15.00 USD
Stokes, Mankin. History of the All-American Futurity: Ruidoso Downs, New Mexico
Oklahoma City: S.H. Stokes and D.L. Vance, 1989. . Hardcover . 141 pages.
Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Corners are a bit crumpled from being wrapped a little too tightly in shrink wrap.
ISBN:
$75.00 USD
Stoneridge, M. A.. A Horse of Your Own
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1963. . Hardcover . . Illustrated by Sam Savitt
Good condition in a Fair dust jacket. Book's top and bottom corners bumped. Wear at tom spine edge. Pages yellowing slightly. Glue Stains on inside hinge at front pastedown and front free endpaper. Dust jacket chipped and torn. Large chunk out of back cover at spine corner. Dust jacket price clipped. Generally shabby and worn condition. Reading copy.
ISBN:
$8.00 USD
Straiton, E. C.. The Horse Owner's Vet Book : Recognition and Treatment of Common Horse and Pony Ailments
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1973. . Hardcover . 224 pages.
Very Good condition in a Poor dust jacket.. Jacket is shabby, with chips, tears, and water damage. Book has no damage at all. Index.
ISBN: 0397009151
$12.00 USD
Strickland, Charlene. The Basics of Western Riding
Pownal, Vt.: Storey Books, 1998. . Large format paperback . 137 pages.
Fine condition.
ISBN: 1580170307
$12.00 USD
Strickland, Charlene. Western Riding
Pownal, VT: Storey Books, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover . .
Fine condition. Pictorial boards, no dust jacket.
ISBN: 0882668900
$12.00 USD
Strickland, Charlene (foreword by Martha Josey). Competing in Western Shows & Events
Pownal, VT: Storey Books, 1998. . Large format paperback . .
Very Good+ condition.
ISBN:
$12.50 USD
Summerhays, R S. Observer's Book of Horses and Ponies
London, United Kingdom: Godfrey Cave Associates, 1996. . Hardcover . .
Near Fine condition. Catalogue of numerous horse breeds, with colour photos and information about each. Some sort of light coloured marking on the edge of the text block.
ISBN: 1854710435
$6.00 USD
Summerhays, R. S.. Elements Of Riding
London: Country Life Limited, 1962. Reprint. Hardcover . 122 pages. B & W Photos
Very Good condition in a Good+ dust jacket. Jacket is price clipped, slightly frayed at top of spine, light wear to tips.
ISBN:
$12.00 USD
Summerhays, R.S.. Elements of Riding
London: Country Life, 1947. Later printing. Hardcover . .
Good condition. Dampstain to cloth on back cover, bumped at top of spine, cloth is a bit soiled.
ISBN:
$8.00 USD
Talbot-Ponsonby, J.A.. Harmony in Horsemanship
London: J.A. Allen & Co., 1972. 2nd printing. Hardcover . .
Very Good+ condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is price clipped.
ISBN:
$10.00 USD
Tangye, Derek. A Donkey in the Meadow
London: Sphere, 1980. . Mass market (pocket size) paperback . 157 pages.
Good condition. Pages browning, covers slightly creased.
ISBN: 0722183763
$4.00 USD
Tarr, Laszlo (translated by Elisabeth Hoch). The History of the Carriage
New York: Arco, 1969. . Hardcover . .
Very Good condition in a Good dust jacket. Previous owner's name and address stamp on title page. Jacket has one long tear to back cover, creasing, snags. A study of the structural development of the carriage from its obscure origins in the fourth millennium B.C. to its eclipse by the automobile.
ISBN:
$35.00 USD
Taylor, Louis. Bits : Their History, Use & Misuse, Plus Practical Advice on the Most Effective Bits for Every Need
North Hollywood, CA: Wilshire Book Company, 1974. . Trade (larger size) paperback . . Illustrated by Rosemary Davison Taylor
Very Good condition. Covers rubbed.
ISBN: 0879802316
$10.00 USD
Tellington-Jones, Linda; Taylor, Sybil. The Tellington Touch : A Revolutionary Natural Method to Train and Care for Your Favorite Animal
New York: Penguin Books, 1993. . Trade (larger size) paperback . .
Near Fine condition. Remainder stripe to page edges.
ISBN: 0140117288
$7.00 USD
The Arab Horse Society. The Arab-Bred Register: 1929
London: The Arab Horse Society, 1929. . Hardcover . . Black & white photos
Very Good condition. No dust jacket. Minor foxing, otherwise a clean, sound copy.
ISBN:
$50.00 USD
The Ontario Jockey Club. 1996 Harness Media Guide
Rexdale, Ontario: Self-Published, 1996. . Large format paperback . .
Very Good condition. Wear at spine edges, back spine edge has rubbed marks, back cover sh |